Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

VASD understands that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. Because of that, this policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, how long we will keep it, who we share it with as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

VASD is a member of the QEF family of charities which work together to provide a wide range of services and opportunities for disabled people to help them achieve their goals for life.

What information do we have or hold on you?

We may collect personal information about you when you contact us directly regarding any aspect of our work e.g. when you buy from our shop, if you interact with us online, if you hire or loan equipment or if you make a donation. We will ensure that we only collect enough information in order to allow us to provide the appropriate service and which is reasonable and fair. The sort of information we will hold will include:

  •  Personal Information relevant to the service you are accessing, such as your contact details, date of birth, financial details and any feedback you give to us
  • Information about the services that we provide to you (including for example, the things we have provided to you, when and where, what you paid, the way you use our Service, and so on)
  • Information regarding the outcome of any assessment we provide and reports summarising these outcomes including medical references
  • Any clinically relevant lifestyle information, such as your weight
  • Information about how you have used our services for example, we try to identify how we have worked with you. If you use our website, we try to identify when and how you use it through the use of cookies
  • Special categories of data regarding your racial/ethnic origin and your health including disabling conditions

Please note that providing your personal information is a condition of using our service so if you are unable to share this information with us then we will be unable to help you.

Lawful basis

The GDPR requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. These are the grounds we think are relevant:
• Where you’ve given us your consent for us to use your personal information in a certain way. For example, we will ask for your consent at the end of this form for a lot of the processing we undertake
• Where necessary so that we can comply with a legal obligation. For example where we need to share your personal information with regulatory bodies which govern our work and services for example the HMRC
• Some processing is necessary for the performance of a contract which we have with you or to take steps before entering a contract (for example if you purchase something from our online shop or make a booking for our canal boat or holiday home)
• Some processing is undertaken on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights. For example information about how you have used our services.

How we use your information

Personal information which you supply to us may be used in a number of ways, for example:

  •  To ensure that VASD can fully and effectively meet your needs
  •  To help us understand more about you and to improve our service
  • To provide the services or products you have requested
  • To ensure efficient and accurate administration of your request
  • To allow you to purchase goods or make a donation
  • To process your request or payment
  • To manage your case or complaint
  • To help answer your questions and solve any issues you have

For statistical analysis to:

  • Support a grant or funding application through the use anonymised information
  • Report on the impact and results of our work and services and inform annual reports
  • Rrovide services to the wider community by furthering our charitable aims.


In accordance with our retention policy, we will keep your personal information for 7 years after which it will be securely disposed of.


How we will ensure your information is kept safe

We take security measures to protect your information including:

  • storing paper-based information in lockable areas
  • limiting access to paper-based and electronic information to those who need to see it
  • implementing access controls to our information technology
  • disposing of data at the end of the retention period
  • information will only be transferred outside of the UK with your consent and if specified secure conditions are met

How we share your information

We never share, rent or sell your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties when permitted to do so including:

  •  with business partners, supplier or contractors
  •  if we have a lawful basis for doing so
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes providing your personal data to other organisations, such as the Police, for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime
  • to protect the rights, property or safety of QEF, its personnel, visitors, users or others

We will not disclose your data to anyone else without your consent.

Your rights

We will ensure you can exercise your rights in relation to the personal data you provide to us.
You have the right: of access, to rectification, to erasure, to restrict processing, and to object. You have the right to data portability and where QEF use an industry standard application, we will provide portable data formats. If you wish to exercise these rights please contact dataprotection@qef.org.uk

There is an additional right relating to automated decision making but QEF does not undertake any automated decision making activities.
If you have any privacy-related questions or unresolved problems relating to the use of your personal data, you may complain to us by contacting us at dataprotection@qef.org.uk.
You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about our collection and use of your personal data. They can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 23 May 2018.

Further information

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information, your rights to access information we hold on you, or details on how long we hold your information, please contact us at, info@vasd.org.uk or write to us at:

VASD, Leatherhead Court, Woodlands Road, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT22 0BN